Let's delve into the captivating coconut... 🥥🥥
This sweet staple forms part of the natural base in our liquid soaps and lotions. The scent of coconuts primarily comes from their pulp (the white fleshy part) and water (the liquid found inside the coconut). Its distinctive exotic smell is light and fresh and becomes warmer, creamier as the day evolves. In fragrances, coconut delivers a fresh tone and soft texture with a juicy undertone.
The aroma of coconut evokes a sense of carefree relaxation and conjures images of dazzling tropical sunsets and palm trees waving in the breeze.
The uses of the fruit go beyond its tropical and festive associations. The ripe white flesh of the coconut is used for cooking in different cuisines. The milky water found inside is known for its nutritional benefits and is consumed worldwide. Lastly, the kernels of coconuts produce coconut oil commonly used in cooking and the world of beauty as an ingredient in fragrances and cosmetics.
Coconut oil is packed with antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties. It is a natural emollient, and one of the best moisturizing oils for dry skin and other skin related diseases such as eczema and dermatitis. This oil also helps reduce inflammation caused by UVB rays.
As the base in our sulphate and paraben-free luxury soaps and lotions, the notes of coconut oil are used to provide moisture while creating solar accords that will relax you and leave you feeling pampered.